install mmcache for php - Printable Version +- Linux-Noob Forums (https://www.linux-noob.com/forums) +-- Forum: Linux Server Administration (https://www.linux-noob.com/forums/forum-8.html) +--- Forum: LAMP (https://www.linux-noob.com/forums/forum-83.html) +--- Thread: install mmcache for php (/thread-2814.html) Pages:
1
2
|
install mmcache for php - hijinks - 2005-02-26 Maybe you have heard about Turck MMCache, basically it caches php code into memory to help speed up dynamic content based sites. Its a great little php addon for forums and heavily used sites. This will go through how to install mmcache for your rpm based installs for apache/php on fedora/redhat systems. First lets download mmcache from sourceforge Code: wget http://superb-west.dl.sourceforge.net/sourceforge/turck-mmcache/turck-mmcache-2.4.6.tar.gz Now lets extract it and go into the mmcache source directory Code: tar zxfv turck-mmcache-2.4.6.tar.gz Now we need to set a var. If you are using the standard rpms it will be in /usr so lets set that. Code: export PHP_PREFIX="/usr" Now lets compile mmcache Code: $PHP_PREFIX/bin/phpize Now lets copy over the compiled mmcache module into the same place where the php module is installed for apache. This is just to keep it neater. You are free to put it anywhere you want. Just make sure you make the same changes below when we edit the php.ini file Code: cp modules/mmcache.so /usr/lib/httpd/modules/ Now lets edit the php.ini file. It is in /etc/php.ini in the rpm installs. We want to add the following lines at the bottom of the file Code: zend_extension="/usr/lib/httpd/modules/mmcache.so" Now lets make the temp directory for mmcache and then chmod it correctly Code: mkdir /tmp/mmcache Now lets restart apache Code: service httpd restart Now just load up a php page on your website and you should see files in the /tmp/mmcache directory. If you don't then change the zend_extension part to extension in your php.ini and then restart apache again. Using mmcache should increase your php content driven sites around 1-10 times their load times and bring your load down on the server also since your server isn't always re-compiling php pages over and over again install mmcache for php - tek-69 - 2005-03-06 worked great on fc1, thanks man. :) install mmcache for php - |Cold| - 2005-03-07 Hi, Im using FC3 and i get stuck at "$PHP_PREFIX/bin/phpize" just after Now lets compile mmcache, that isnt a valid location for me!? -bash-3.00# $PHP_PREFIX/bin/phpize -bash: /usr/bin/phpize: No such file or directory is the response i get, what am i doing wrong? Cheers Carl. [img]<___base_url___>/uploads/emoticons/default_ph34r.png[/img] install mmcache for php - hijinks - 2005-03-08 Quote:-bash-3.00# $PHP_PREFIX/bin/phpize-bash: /usr/bin/phpize: No such file or directory it is included in the php-devel rpm install mmcache for php - hijinks - 2005-03-08 Here is a simple benchmark I used to test using php v4.3.10 using mmcache vs no cache at all. I tested it by hitting the Invision Power Board forum index page 100 times over and over again This are average load times for php to serve up the page No Cache: 0.10593454837799 MMcache: 0.046741628646851 So doing some simple math.. we see that using mmcache will speed up the load time by 4 million percent :)ok not 4 million but i believe its around 226%. Thats pretty darn good Here is the script I used Code: $file = "http://domain.com/forum/index.php"; install mmcache for php - |Cold| - 2005-03-08 Installed Php-devel and when i tryed to do "$PHP_PREFIX/bin/phpize" I got the error "aclocal: command not found" so I googled and found i had to install autoconf and automake did that then i got the following.. Code: -bash-3.00# $PHP_PREFIX/bin/phpize any clues on what i should do? ignore it? Carl. [img]<___base_url___>/uploads/emoticons/default_ph34r.png[/img] install mmcache for php - hijinks - 2005-03-09 make sure you have libtool and libtool-libs installed install mmcache for php - |Cold| - 2005-03-09 Quote:make sure you have libtool and libtool-libs installed Thanks that and installing gtk+ & gcc-c++ solved my problems Carl [img]<___base_url___>/uploads/emoticons/default_ph34r.png[/img] install mmcache for php - tinhnho - 2005-04-16 hi everyone did anyone install mmcache with Centos 3.4 ? if so, would you mind share your experience ? i have tried , but it seems like something wrong install mmcache for php - hijinks - 2005-04-16 what error did you get? |